Project/Area Number |
26670984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生殖 / 女性 / 身体 / 健康教育 / キャリア / 健康 / 少子化 / 健康支援 / エイジング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2025, the number of women in the late 40s who do not experience childbirth will be over 1.5 million.This study was performed to investigate how medical providers can offer health support for women, focusing on a new view on women’s bodies in Japan today. Specifically, an interview-based survey was conduct of 8 women of reproductive age who had a passive attitude towards getting pregnant and bearing a child. The results of the survey showed the following features in the interviewees’ stories: 1) The carrier formation as bodies with no gender or neutral gender,and there is both health education and career education, based on that context.2) the background that lack of sexual intercourse and/or sexual negotiation.