Study of the feasibility of the system to support the mothers and their families who have experienced the death of perinatal society as a whole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Masayo  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80326082)
Research Collaborator SIMADA Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords周産期 / グリーフケア / 死産 / 新生児死亡 / 連携システム / デルファイ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to assess the validity of this tentative model for females who have lost their children during the perinatal period and their families, and facilitate the adoption of the model. For these purposes, opinions from their supporters (medical centers,administrative bodies, and self-help groups) were summarized using the Delphi method. On the basis of the model, a questionnaire comprising 19 items regarding post-discharge support and cooperation was developed, and it was administered to the study subjects twice. As a result, 82 and 65 completed questionnaires were collected in the first and second surveys, respectively. The level of agreement for 17 of the 19 items (89.4%) was moderate or strong (70% or higher), which supports the validity of the tentative model. The rates of agreement to “grief care principally provided by medical centers” and “collaboration following discharge”were particularly high (80% or higher).