Study of Interface construction of perinatal care for foreign women and medical staff in multicultural coexistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Nitta Sachiko  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (70638064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 節子  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30259072)
エレーラ ルルデス  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40597720)
ポンサピタックサンテ ピヤ  長崎県立大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (60555481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多文化共生 / 外国人妊産褥婦 / ICT / タブレット端末 / 多言語情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twelve women agreed to participate in this study and they use the tablet-type device. For mothers who do not understand medical terminology, understanding of reading their explanations of their first language while listening to the Japanese explanation by Japanese medical staff was deepening. LJP women considered the tablet-type device information by their first language and was effective. In addition, they thought that it was important to display tablet-type device together with Japanese. Videos were the preferred method of receiving information because they were easier to understand. Participants referred benefitting from the information on baby bathing before attending the clinic’s baby bath session. The tool also benefited the participants’ LJP mothers, who grasped better understanding of Japanese hospitals. Additionally, we found that in some Chinese communities, reading during immediate postpartum is considered detrimental to the health of the mother.