Support for school children's reconciliation with children who are hospitalized by improving the ICT environment through the use of tablet terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Masako TAKANO  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30316195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords長期入院児 / ICT環境 / タブレット端末 / 双方向通信 / 原籍校 / 病院内学級 / 学童 / 復学支援 / インターネット / 小児 / 保護者 / 教員 / 院内学級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ministry of Education is working on improving Internet education at all public schools, but, in 2007 "Report on Survey on Information on Education in Schools", there were reported that there are disparities among prefectures. I couldn’t find a practical report in the western part of the Kansai region.In order to guarantee the education of schoolchildren for long term hospitalization due to illness, this research aims to improve the ICT environment, utilize ICT, connect the hospital with the class of the original school, and long term hospitalization with childhood cancer etc We examined the anxiety and effect of schoolchildren who have been involved, as well as multi - occupation collaboration. During the research period, we supported six cases of men and women. We interviewed mothers and their parents and teachers twice before and after commencement and conducted an interview once for one faculty member in the hospital class.