Acceptance and medical treatment behaviors of inflammatory bowel disease patients and parents at adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Hiromi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (90298224)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 思春期 / 療養行動 / 親の支え / 学童・思春期の子ども / 親 / IBD / 学童・思春期 / 学童思春期 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Purpose】 How do children who developed inflammatory bowel disease (hereinafter referred to as IBD) from late school children to adolescents treat the disease and take medical treatment, which parent support. It is to clarify whether they are recognizing. 【Method】Five adoelescents were recluited and interviewed about medical treatment behaviors, patinet support using an open-ended semi-structured interview format.
【Results and Discussion】 Adolescents were 2meles and 3 females,with a range from 11to 14 years old.Distribution of diagnosis was Crohn's disease(40%), ulcerative colitis(60%). Adolescents took account of their illnesses in connection with explanations about diseases received from doctors. Adolescents were taking medical treatment behavior in taking medication, meals, and symptoms. Adolescents felt that parents were constantly concerned that they noticed abnormally abnormalities earlier than their own, and had their influence on the daily life due to disease minimized.