Randomised controlled trial using smartphone website vs leaflet to support antenatal perineal massage practice for pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Shigeko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJU Yukari  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50584447)
NAGAMORI Kumiko  聖路加国際大学, 産科クリニック, 臨床准教授 (60289965)
OSUMI Kaoru  聖路加国際大学, 産科クリニック, 臨床准教授 (70407625)
TAKEUCHI Shoko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00758261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分娩 / 会陰 / 妊婦 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the rate of pregnant women who practice antenatal perineal massage was only 15.1%.The aim of this study was to develop and evaluate a smartphone website and a leaflet to support antenatal perineal massage practice for primiparous women.Methods:In a randomised control trial, 161 primiparous women were randomly assigned to a smartphone website group (n = 81) or a leaflet group (n = 80). Data analysis were by per protocol analysis and intention to treat analysis.
Findings:Of the 161 women participants, 47 in the smartphone website group and 49 in the leaflet group completed all questionnaires. Primary outcome was continuance rate (three times a week over a three week period) of antenatal perineal massage practice. The rates by a per protocol analysis were 51.1% in the smartphone website group and 51.0% in the leaflet group, respectively. There was no significant difference between the groups.