Interdisciplinary Approach for the School Lives of Children with Higher Brain Dysfunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Kafumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20233067)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIHARA Maho  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70736826)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Akiko  千葉県千葉リハビリテーションセンター, 看護局長
SASAKI Rituko  千葉県千葉リハビリテーションセンター, 看護師
MATUOKA Hiroki  千葉県千葉リハビリテーションセンター, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児高次脳機能障害 / 移行支援 / 継続支援 / 看護師 / 多職種連携 / 特別支援教育 / 学校生活 / コーディネート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individual semi-structured interviews were conducted with nurses who had experience caring for children with Higher Brain Dysfunction, their mothers, and teachers. Nurses from the rehabilitation hospital and researchers draft the guideline for nurses and the model of Interdisciplinary Approach. Ideas for the guideline and model were gathered form Group discussion with Certified Nurse Specialists in Child Health Nursing and Individual semi-structured interviews of Support Coordinators for Persons with Higher Brain Dysfunction. Nurses from the rehabilitation hospital and researchers modified the Guideline for Nurses (-recovery period-) and the Model of Interdisciplinary Approach for the School Lives of Children with Higher Brain Dysfunctions.
The Reports of this study and guidelines were sent to participants, the relevant organizations, Children’s Hospitals, and peer groups of parents.