Development of training text that enables tailored psychological preparation for pediatric epileptic patients undergoing surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tsubokawa Makiko  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10567431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住吉 智子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50293238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Akira  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (40244975)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsてんかん / 小児看護学 / プレパレーション / 手術 / 小児看護 / 手術看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to train nurses how to provide explanations to pediatric epileptic patients as psychological preparation for surgery, it is essential to develop a preparatory training text that is highly versatile and able to be modified to suit individual patients. In the present study, we developed a training text by visualizing the conscious and subconscious information that nurses include in their explanations to patients as psychological preparation for surgery. We categorized the information that nurses wanted to communicate to pediatric patients into six categories. Our findings indicated that nurses studied the information beforehand in an attempt to curb the patient’s anxiety. Based on our findings, we developed a lift-the-flap textbook.
Our study findings also revealed that the mothers of these patients felt the same way as the nurses about curbing their anxiety regarding surgery. In future research, we will continue to investigate and assess this surgery preparation tool.