Deveropment of a Rating Scale for Public Helth Nurses'Assessment of the Child-rearing Ability of Mothers to Prevent Child Abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA KAORU  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10448334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 佐智  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (60195229)
橋本 文子  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80325290)
森脇 智秋  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90515628)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子ども虐待予防 / 保健師 / ハイリスクな母親 / 育児力 / アセスメント項目 / アセスメント / 母親 / 育児 / 力 / 文献検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an assessment scale of the childcare ability of mothers who pose a high risk of child abuse. First we examined the literature on mothers' child- rearing ability. Next, we clarified the evaluation point of child- rearing ability of high-risk mothers from interview to public health nurses. Then, we develop a questionnaire of 49 items and conducted questionnaire survey on public health nurses.
We were analyzed valid responses from 667 public health nurses. As a result of factor analysis, the following five factors consisting of 38 items were selected: “involvement with and emotion toward the child,” “environment enabling the mother to continue raising the child, and her willingness to continue,” “the status of learning how to provide childcare suitable for the child,” “basic daily lifestyle,” and “awareness of safe child- rearing and child care technique.”