Developing a Livelihood Support Program to Facilitate the Male-to-Female Gender Transition of People with Gender Identity Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2016)
Konan Women's University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI MICHIYO  森ノ宮医療大学, 助産学専攻科, 講師 (70701845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 幹也  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40273990)
川村 千恵子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20281272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性同一性障害 / MTF / 望む性での生活経験 / 性別移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to conduct a qualitative and quantitative investigative research to develop a program that supports the real-life experiences (RLE) in the preferred sex of the male-to-female (MTF) people with gender identity disorder. The qualitative aspect of this study examined the types of support provided to MTF people who marry a female partner and have children through natural processes but eventually explore their own sexuality and decide to undergo a gender transition. The quantitative aspect explored 61 MTF people with gender identity disorder in terms of treatments, the way they express themselves as a member of the desired gender, employment, process of coming out, and difficulties faced in interpersonal relationships. The quantitative aspect also verified the necessity of examining whether the types of support are in line with other factors and processes, including the treatment stage, marital status, and legal sex change on the koseki (family registry system).