Health guidance improvement for rhythms of daily living and form social netwaor to prevent pneumonia in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Noriko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40624664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 ひとみ  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80173847)
檜澤 伸之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00301896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 肺炎予防 / 生活リズム / 肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the health guidance to improve rhythms of daily living and form social networks to prevent pneumonia in elderly people. Participants were community-dwelling elderly people. And we used questionnaires and a measuring device for sleep as our research method to gather data. Participants who easily suffer from upper respiratory infection had the following characteristics; suffered from other current diseases, tended to be depressed, had low oral health, had low social networks and caught a cold in the previous year. Participants who had pneumonia were also frequently awake in the middle of the night.