Survey on the actual condition of the decrease in blood pressure when the elderly stand up and development of nursing onomatopoeia methd before standing up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hitomi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80173847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 久子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10241811)
岡本 紀子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40624664)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords起立性低血圧 / オノマトペ法 / 起立前看護オノマトペ法 / 生理学評価 / 高齢者 / 起立時血圧低下予防 / 起立性丁血圧 / 起立時血圧低下 / 看護オノマトペ法 / 起立前かけ声 / 起立時血圧変動 / オノマトペ / 自律神経機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a study aimed to survey on the actual condition of the decrease in blood pressure when the elderly stands up and development of a method for preventing this. Based on the questionnaire survey and the physiological hypothesis, the effect of "pre-standing nursing onomatopoeic method" was verified with securing safety. As a result, it was suggested that the living environment experienced dizziness at the time of getting up or standing from the chair by the actual situation survey, and the necessity to pay close attention to late elderly people and living alone. In addition, the onomatopoeia method consists of two simple movements, first breathing before exhilaration , and breathing in standing (inspiration). It turned out that the effect appears in those who acquired these methods based on the breathing method.
From these results, I created a teaching material DVD for medical institutions, welfare institutions and local leaders to learn effective and safe methods.