Restraint and Seclusion prevention: development of a dialogue-oriented approach based on peer support relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (10292616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 浩子  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50458155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Miharu  東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野 心の健康プロジェクト 精神保健看護研究室, 主席研究員 (40502315)
Research Collaborator KUNO Eri
POCKLINGTON Stephen
MEAD Shery
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsピアサポート / Intentional Peer Support / 対話 / マインドフルネス / 行動制限 / 隔離・拘束 / 精神科 / 開かれた対話 / 相互関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Restrictions in patients' freedom of movement, such as physical restraint and seclusion, have negative impacts on patients and healthcare providers. Our goal is to create an environment in which service providers are aware of their own feelings and have dialogues with patients/users. This type of environment would develop the service setting into a place where restraints are not required. Therefore, we developed a dialogue-oriented training workshop that is based on peer support relationships by reference to Intentional Peer Support. The workshop participants reported that they noticed the importance of being aware of their feelings. We were unable to reach the phase of examining the effect on decreasing physical restraint and seclusion.