Developing psychiatric emergency ward discharge guidelines for the family members with mental disorder patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Michika  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (70227247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新村 順子  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主任研究員 (90360700)
美濃 由紀子  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, その他 (50318002)
Research Collaborator MORI Makiko  国立看護大学校, 精神看護学, 教授
MATSUURA Kayo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 大学院生
SUDO kimihiro  笑む笑む訪問看護ステーション, 副所長
TERAOKA Seitaro  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授
SHIBATA Itsuka  山田病院, 精神看護専門看護師
GOTO Yuko  長谷川病院, 精神看護専門看護師
NORIMURA Ryo  駒木野病院, 精神看護専門看護師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神科救急入院料病棟 / 精神科救急 / 家族支援 / 家族ケア / 退院 / 地域生活 / 看護支援 / スーパー救急病棟 / 精神科救急入院病棟 / 退院支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research contributed to an establishment of a support system for discharges from psychiatric emergency ward (also referred as super emergency ward in Japanese). The study aimed to present a family care policy in order to promote community living for patients with mental disorder and their families, and improve the quality of community living.
1. We conducted a semi-structured interview to the families with patients admitted to the super emergency ward to understand the structure of the current family support system. We found out that there was a strong need to ease the concerns and uncertainties for the families after the patient has been discharged, in addition to coordination for both patients with mental disorder and the family members, as well as promoting the establishment of independence in treatment and life decisions, while promoting empowerment of the family members.
2. We have drafted a support guidelines for families with psychiatric emergency ward admitted patients.