A challenge to a sensor development for detecting the presence or absence of excretion and the amount of it in a toilet seat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazuki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (50207776)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Koya
IKEDA Kazuki
IIKUNI Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords排尿量 / 便座 / 非接触測定 / 温度 / 非接触計測 / 認知症高齢者 / トイレ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a method to measure urine volume estimate by a non-contact matrix temperature sensor in a toilet. The matrix temperature sensor was installed under a toilet seat. An analysis method was developed to estimate volume from radiant heat of dropping urine. The radiant heat from dropping water of 37 °C was measured. Water volumes of 100, 200 and 300 ml were dropped vertically at flow rates of 5, 10, 20, 30 and 40 ml/s. Estimated water volume from the radiant heat was unaffected at various flow volumes.