Comparative study of elderly twin data from Japanese and Northern European countries: building a healthy and logevity society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Honda Chika  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40625498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨澤 理恵  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (20584551)
乾 富士男  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80469551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Kazuo  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70142594)
Research Collaborator KAPRIO Jaakko  ヘルシンキ大学, 医学部, Professor
SILVENTOINEN Karri  ヘルシンキ大学, 社会学部, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords双生児研究 / 公衆衛生学 / 疫学 / 公衆衛生 / 地域保健 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twin research is an ideal approach to understand the genetic and environmental influence on human phenotypes including health. Particularly, it enables estimation of heritability to understand the relative proportion of genetic and environmental influences. The current study investigated Japanese adult twins on physical and psychological health, and then compared it with twins from Finland and other countries. It showed how genetic and environmental influences varied as age changes.