New disease prevention methods for elderly home care patients considering the relationship between weather fluctuations and vital signs and autonomic nervous activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Taru Chiemi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (90514050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 英之  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00294231)
齊藤 奈緒  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20403298)
傳 秋光  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 名誉教授 (40143945)
宮脇 郁子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80209957)
Research Collaborator IWAMOTO Hiroyuki  いであ株式会社, 国土環境研究所バイオクリマ事業部, 主査研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠中の自律神経活動 / 気象と自律神経活動 / 疾病対策の基礎研究 / 高齢在宅療養者 / 気象環境 / 自律神経活動 / 夜間睡眠中 / 高齢者の疾病予防対策 / 寝室内の気温・湿度・気圧 / 気象の変化 / 睡眠パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group focused on cardiac autonomic nervous activity (CANA), which controls part of the human body, and weather conditions to care for elderly patients to improve their daily life activities. As a first step and to better understand the relationship between weather fluctuations and CANA, we monitored the sleep of 39 healthy adults in a controlled environment for one year. We collected about 1000 data and analyzed the relationship between their CANA while sleeping and data from meteorological sensors (℃,%,hPa) that were set up in their rooms. The results showed no overall similarities of sleeping patterns within the group however, sleeping patterns were influenced by irregular meal times. In addition, the CANA was decreased when experiencing low atmospheric pressure and high humidity. In the months of March and April, we observed the power of CANA was intensified, suggesting there is a correlation between seasonal changes, inclement weather and worsening physical condition.