Development of a Family Caregiver Assessment Scale (FCAS) for people experiencing end of life at home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University (2015-2017)
Yamaguchi University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Junko Inagaki  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20193542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 千鶴  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50299666)
佐藤 悦子  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40279899)
Research Collaborator YADA Hironori
OOMURA Reiko
SHIYOJI Kazue
UCHIDA Noriko
NAKAWAKI Yukiko
KUMAKURA Misaki
SHINDO Yuji
HAKUTA Rina
NISHIMURA Akiko
OOKUBO Hiromi
IGUCHI Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在宅 / 家族の介護力量 / アセスメント尺度 / 看取り / 家族 / 介護力量 / 在宅の看取り / 妥当性の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: The aim of this study was to develop a tool, the Family Caregiver Assessment Scale (FCAS) for people experiencing end of life at home. Methods: Using our early version of FCAS, which was composed of 57 items, data from 389 family caregivers were statistically analyzed. Results: As a result of exploratory factor analysis after eliminating items with ceiling effect, floor effect, and non-normal distribution, a total of five factors with19 items emerged. The item-total correlation coefficient was r=0.134-0.918 (P<0.01), and good-poor analysis showed significant differences (P<0.001) in all the 19 items. The Cronbach alpha coefficient of five factors were 0.810-0.927, and that of FCAS was 0.888. As results of confirmatory factor analysis, the Comparative fit index was 0.901, and the root mean square error of approximation was 0.09. As FACS was positively correlated with some of the components of Zarit Burden Interview.