Visualization of visiting nursing supply and demand balance using small area-oriented geographic information system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Junichi Shimizu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40381462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords訪問看護 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute to the stable management of the visiting nursing station which plays a core role in the integrated community care system in the future aged society, we examined the visualization method of the visit nursing supply / demand balance using the geographic information system. For each small district in Tokyo 23 wards, we calculated the number of visiting nurses belonging to the surrounding visiting nursing stations and examined the relationship with the number of elderly people over 75 y.o. There was a positive correlation between the number of visiting nurses and the number of elderly people over 75 y.o., but on the map there are small regions with few supply of visiting nursing in some of Adachi-ku, Edogawa-ku, Koto-ku and Itabashi-ku, It was also clear that it was meaningful to visualize using GIS. Further study of these analytic methods will be required.