Project/Area Number |
26671017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Yumi 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10313256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 雅士 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50392486)
石上 友章 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264651)
峯岸 慎太郎 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80458398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Norihiko 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80639063)
ITAKURA Yoko 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30582746)
Research Collaborator |
NAKASHIMA Rie 横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 心筋梗塞 / 幹細胞 / 再生 / モデルマウス / 細胞培養 / 切片 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heart diseases in the elderly are at the top of the cause of death, and treatment options are limited by severity. One means to solve this problem can be said to establish a treatment method by myocardial regeneration by stem cell transplantation. In this study, the aim is to lead appropriateness of the safety and effectiveness of stem cell transplantation in human heart disease pathology by making and evaluating disease model animals to solve this task. Until now, myocardial infarction occurred in young and old mice, and almost completed the evaluation system of heart functions based on ultrasonic evaluation and so on. On the other hand, with regard to the establishment and culture of stem cells as a source of stem cell transplantation to the site of myocardial infarction, both isolation and culture started smoothly, and they are progressing without problems. In the future we will continue to transplant to a disease model.