Development of quality indicators of geriatrc nursing in hospital settings
Project/Area Number |
26671019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Miho 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他, 教授 (60346559)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 質評価指標 / 高齢者看護 / 医療施設 / RAND/UCLA適切性評価法 / 実態調査 / 質指標評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed quality indicators of geriatric nursing in hospital settings according to literature review. Twice questionnaire surveys were conducted to evaluate using RAND/UCLA appropriateness method directed to 9 certified nurse specialists. In the first evaluation, 78 of 80 items were appropriate or more 7 median, 2 items were 4-6 median, and no times 1-3 median. Secondly, all 80 items were appropriate. Next, a study of geriatric nursing practice was conducted using a questionnaire to 101 nurses. Frequent implementation or over 50% were 4 items, 40-50% were 6itmes such as bed bath and oral care.