Project/Area Number |
26671021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Michiyo 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (70237494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
諏訪 さゆり 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30262182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Shimada Hiromi 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (00279837)
Sugiyama Tomoko 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90459032)
Tsujimura Mayuko 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30514252)
Research Collaborator |
Shimamura Atsuko 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 認知症看護 / 卒後教育 / 認知症高齢者 / 教育方法 / 学習方法 / アセスメント / 看護師 / 成人教育 / 実務経験者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to theoretically construct the learning/education methodology targeting nurses in nursing for elderly people with dementia. This study consisted of three sub-studies. In conclusion, the main issue in educating on dementia nursing for nurses was how to teach assessing patients. The findings also suggested that broader and deeper learning/education contents are necessary to assess dementia patients. Furthermore, the findings suggested the structure that "How to practice dementia nursing" is supported by "various knowledge" and "scientific / analytical thinking" , on based philosophical and ethical aspects such as "dementia nursing view" and "dementia nursing education perspective" .