Development of an IPE Model based on the Idea of Collaboration with community Health Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Noriko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 先任准教授 (30621726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩清水 伴美  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 先任准教授 (60516748)
藤尾 祐子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (60637106)
Research Collaborator KODAMA Kazuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在宅療養移行支援 / IPEモデル / パラダイム転換 / 在宅看護実習 / ナイチンゲール / 地域医療連携 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 多職種連携 / 多職種連携教育 / IPE,IPW / IPW / 連携尺度 / 在宅看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of home nursing is an urgent issue in Japan’s super-aging society. To address the effectiveness of such nursing as an academic framework to provide nationwide education, liaison in healthcare, medical, and welfare services was promoted through home nursing practice based on Nightingale’s idea. For students raised in a society attaching importance to hospital treatment, an inter-professional education (IPE) model was effective. which introduced multi-professional liaison systems used in healthcare, medical, and welfare services to home nursing practice involving transitional home health care to home-visit nursing care. The model enabled students to effectively experience a paradigm shift from hospital treatment to home care or from the medical to living model. They could also learn the current status and challenges of community-based comprehensive care systems to provide patient care without interruption even after discharge from a hospital.