| Project/Area Number |
26671023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Tohto College of Health Sciences (2017) Kyoto Koka Women's University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高山 直子 医療法人大峯会(高山メディカルクリニック医療技術部臨床検査研究室), 高山メディカルクリニック, 医師 (10098535)
矢吹 明子 京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20310633)
清水 純 京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (40709036)
村瀬 由貴 京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50710422)
山本 美輪 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70353034)
木下 理恵 医療法人大峯会(高山メディカルクリニック医療技術部臨床検査研究室), 高山メディカルクリニック, 臨床心理士 (90749649)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEIYAMA Akitoshi 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70206605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 老年期 / 精神疾患 / 脳機能検査 / 近赤外線分光装置 / 心理特性 / ストレス状況 / NIRS(光トポグラフィ装置) / TMS(一時的気分尺度) / 不安 / 脳血流変化 / 認知症 / 心理検査 / 光ポトグラフィー / 精神科臨床検査 / 患者の不安 / 看護介入 / 初診患者 / NIRS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Psychological examination using imaging techniques such as MRI and CT are frequently employed as a diagnostic aid, because the senile patients suffering from mental diseases may have physical complications. However, the examinations themselves possibly become heavy burden, and may often become new stress factors and anxiety. In this study, using NIRS we investigated brain activity of the patients before and after medical examinations. At the same time, using temporary mood scale (TMS), we analyzed psychological characteristics, stress situation and anxiety of subjects before and after the examination. Thereby, we aimed to construct a database for examined the usefulness of nursing interventions and improve nursing counseling skills for elderly patients. Although changes in NIRS signals qualitatively reflected results of the TMS questionnaire, no significant difference was obtained.