| Project/Area Number |
26671024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Aino University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Yoko 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40390166)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASATANY Mayumi 藍野大学, 医療保健学部看護学科, 講師 (50435327)
YONEZAWA Tomoe 藍野大学, 医療保健学部看護学科, 助手 (20723042)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 認知症 / 色彩 / 環境 / 高齢者看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A colored environment was focused on as a new measure for preventing elderly with dementia from falling down. In a basic experiment, we had healthy adults.The investigation was to find whether there were differences in visibility and in the motion of sitting on a bed between three colors of bedrail: the standard one, peach, and yellowish green. As a result, it was found that the pink bedrail had higher visibility and that the neck-bending angle when sitting was smaller. In this experiment, elderly admitted to a hospital with dementia were the subjects, and the effect of the standard and pink colored bedrails on their movement was investigated. As a result, the pink bedrail lead to the neck being curved at a smaller angle, and it was supposed that posture improved. It is supposed that this improvement to posture will lead to reducing the burden placed on the neck and improving balance, making it also effective as a measure for preventing falling down.