Construction of oral care program for the improvement of cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
RIKIMARU Tetsuya  福岡医療短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (10299589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大倉 義文  福岡医療短期大学, 保健福祉学科, 教授 (80352293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKAWA Takeshi  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 所長 (00005547)
AOU Shuji  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40150908)
HORIO Keiichi  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70363413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔ケア / 認知機能 / 近赤外線分光法 / 大脳前頭前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia is a clinical state that seriously affects the quality of life for elderly persons.
In this research, we have analyzed the activation of cerebral prefrontal cortex (PFC) by performing tasks related to the oral care techniques and oral care programs, and therefore have found new findings in terms the activation of two functional localized sites of the cerebral PFC, the left ventrolateral region and the left dorsolateral region, via the cold stimulus on the face cheek or in the oral cavity. Furthermore, we have also found new findings regarding the association of the PFC activation with the intra-oral brushing stimulation or the mint-related taste stimulus. We have proceeded with the new clinical investigation to lead to the clinical application of a new oral care program for improving cognitive function for the elderly persons, by effectively utilizing these new findings.