Analysis of cerebral prefrontal cortex activation via cranial nerve stimulation and development into cognitive function rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Okura Yoshifumi  福岡医療短期大学, 保健福祉学科, 教授 (80352293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 力丸 哲也  福岡医療短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (10299589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKAWA Takeshi  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 所長 (00005547)
AOU Shuji  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40150908)
HORIO Keiichi  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70363413)
Research Collaborator IMAMURAYA Ritsuko  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (90289554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知機能 / 学習効率 / 大脳前頭前野 / 脳内変化 / 近赤外線分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia including Alzheimer's disease is a pathological condition that seriously deteriorates the quality of life (QOL) of the elderly persons. In this research, using measurement technique of the Near Infrared Spectroscopy (NIRS) that can visualize the changes in the cerebral prefrontal cortex activity related to cognitive and learning functions, we found that learning efficiency of Stroop test, that is one of the evaluation test for execution function and selective attention function, has been improved by the cranial nerve stimulation, such as intra-oral cold stimulation via the trigeminal nerve (cranial nerve V) or mint-related olfactory and/or taste stimulus via the facial nerve (cranial nerve I and VII), accompanied by the activation of the prefrontal cortex area. Furthermore, we have proceeded with the investigation on the improvement of cognitive function in the elderly persons, following incorporation of the cranial nerve stimulation tasks into the oral care program.