Development of checklist and education program for an integrated care pathway for end-of-life care in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Atsuko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70359636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深堀 浩樹  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (30381916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在宅看取り / 施設看取り / 訪問看護 / 施設ケア / ケアの質 / 高齢者施設ケア / 終末期ケア / 地域看護学 / ツール開発 / ケアの質の担保 / 教育プログラム / チェックリスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop education program and checklist for end-of-life (EOL) care in home visiting nurse agencies and long-term care facilities. The checklist for EOL was one of components of an integrated care pathway for quality EOL care. The education program for EOL was conducted 19 nurses eight times in 1-hour sessions. After the intervention nurses showed significant improvement in knowledge of EOL care compared with before the intervention (16.4 to 19.5, p = 0.004). However, attitude and practice for EOL were not showed significant improvement.
We conducted a narrative literature review on EOL care in long-term care facilities. Further, group discussion was conducted both face-to-face and via email to discuss the appropriateness of the initial checklist among EOL experts. The resulting checklist is composed of six types of sheets in accordance with the trajectory of death, with items on physical symptoms and care contents, the EOL care that each resident requires, and family hope.