| Project/Area Number |
26671031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Narama Miho 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (40207923)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
兼松 百合子 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (20091671)
白畑 範子 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295384)
丸 光恵 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50241980)
松岡 真里 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 准教授 (30282461)
山本 弘江 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (80251073)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 育児ストレス / 育児支援 / 親役割 / 家族 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the characteristics of the stress experienced by parents of infants today and to compare with those experienced by parents twenty years ago. The anonymous self-administered questionnaire set including the partially revised Japanese version of PSI, demographic data, and a social support questionnaire were distributed to parents in five locations in Japan. Responses from 1,507 mothers and 816 fathers were obtained (response rate = 19.3%). Data obtained from 329 mothers from Prefecture A in Tokai Region were analyzed. No major difference was observed in the factor structure of the parenting stress experienced by mothers today and those of mothers twenty years ago. Additionally, significant relationships between parenting stress and children's age, number of siblings, and perceptions about household incomes suggested that health and welfare policy for parents with young children should be improved.