Development of guidelines for accident prevention in public health nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Yukiko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (40405220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶田 悦子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (50135373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公衆衛生看護学実習 / 医療事故防止 / 臨地・臨床実習 / 事故予防 / 医療安全教育 / 医療事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safety problems in medical care have become a social problem in recent years, medical safety education is also emphasized in basic nursing education. However, the actual condition of accident occurrence and precautionary measures in public health nursing practice have not yet been clarified. Therefore, we studied the literature on students' medical accident prevention in public health nurse education and clinical training to be addressed for developing accident prevention guidelines in public health nursing practice. From the medical accident prevention research targeted at nursing students, as contents of education to prevent accidents considered to be common also in practice of public health nursing, methods of protection and management of personal information, rules of SNS usage, prevention of infectious diseases are important.