Development of sleep education program utilizing collective cognitive behavioral therapy in workplace and its effectiveness verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKADA YUKARI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30647615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 尚登  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50166724)
角谷 寛  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90362516)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Aya  参天製薬株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠健康教育 / 一次予防 / 活動量計 / 職場 / 携帯型活動量計 / 睡眠教育 / 労働者 / 携帯活動量計 / 集団認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct sleep health education in the work area, to examine using self-report questionnaire and small activity scale with communication function. Study design is a quasi-randomized controlled trial. Participants from a certain pharmaceutical company were classified into two groups, and in the intervention group, sleep health education was conducted in five months, with a total of three times (150 minutes in total), which was 50 minutes per session. The control group was educated with materials. As a result of analyzing 70 people excluding dropouts, the weekday sleeping time after the intervention significantly increased by about 12 minutes in the intervention group compared with the control group. No significant changes were found in the intervention group and the control group for other data. This study suggested that sleep health education can alleviate sleep deprivation of workers.