The Characteristics of Medical Care Provided During The Last Hospitalization Of Elderly Patients Who Died In Hospital In Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO MIKIKO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80294099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Chika  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (40625498)
SOBUE Tomotaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50270674)
KITAMURA Yuri  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90294074)
HIRAI Kei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招聘教員 (70294014)
Okita Taketoshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70437325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超高齢者 / 人工的水分栄養補給 / 入院 / 看取り / 終末期医療 / 遺族 / 延命治療 / 医療・ケアの評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of prognosis is a priority, even regarding the end-of-life for older people in Japan. Tube feeding or percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy is often provided. But due to aging, dementia, and multiple diseases, prolongation of survival time does not lead directly to an improvement of QOL of people 85 years old and older. The expected increase of older people with highly medical dependency will progress in this further aging society. Thus there is a need to the shift to "medical care that does not prolong life" and ‘de-hospitalization’ for oldest-old people at the end-of-life stage.
this study, we intend to assess and discuss the medical care for the oldest people in the terminal stages, based on interview research of the medical staff and bereaved families.