A time and motion study of public health nurses daily routine Work breakdown and community diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takae  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00321860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 忍  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30289871)
檀原 三七子  桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30432743)
宮崎 博子  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (40461355)
山崎 秀夫  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (50137022)
米澤 純子  東京家政大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50289972)
藤村 一美  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80415504)
迫山 博美  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40611059)
木嶋 彩乃  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (70759670)
磯村 聰子  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80437623)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタイムスタディ / 保健師 / 地域診断 / 保健所 / 精神保健担当者 / PDCAサイクル / 公衆衛生看護 / 保健師活動 / PDCAサイクル / 地域診断業務量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the contents of the daily work of community health nurse and the amount of time by 1 unit time study by daily observation method. The working hours are 526 minutes and the scene is 75. Regional diagnosis was conducted with "evaluation of individual case evaluation" at 50% (9.5%) and "consultation at the workplace for community activities" at 71 (13.5%). It was suggested that the possibility of securing time for "evaluation of individual cake evaluation" and "consultation within the workplace for community activities" would affect the difficulty of community diagnosis.