Project/Area Number |
26671037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Mayumi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (60315687)
Research Collaborator |
ZAMA Tomoko リーズメトロポリタン大学
TEMBO Backsion ザンビア大学, 自然科学部, 講師
MUKONKA Victor コッパーベルト大学, 医学部, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 鉱山労働者 / 安全管理 / 健康管理 / 労働災害 / 健康被害 / ザンビア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Copper mine workers in Zambia earn a relatively high income compared to the general population. However, there are still challenges in achieving decent work that has been recommended by International Labour Organization in terms of required work contents and high risk working conditions such as working hours, breaks during working hour, dust and noise, and violence in the workplace. On the other hand, 204 (61.8%) out of 330 mine workers who completed a self-administered anonymous questionnaire responded as having a chance to exercise/play sports at least once a week. Further, as many as 159 (48.2%) responded as exercising more than twice a week, which is a comparatively higher exercise habit rate than that of the general Japanese population (less than 30%).