| Project/Area Number |
26671041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Gifu College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
KITAYAMA MITSUKO 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授(移行) (70161502)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUSHITA Mitsuko 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326113)
MORI Hitomi 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40326111)
YAMADA Yoko 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50292686)
OHKAWA Machiko 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10253923)
OHI Yasuko 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60326121)
IWAMURA Ryuuko 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00326109)
TANAKA Akiko 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80274314)
HORI Rina 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10751810)
OKAMOTO Miwa 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30831888)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 新任保健師 / 中堅保健師 / 実践能力 / 指導保健師 / 面接調査 / グループインタビュー / 保健師実践能力 / 実践能力向上のための取組 / 実践能力向上のために得た支援 / フォーカスグループインタビュー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Purpose of this study was to consider how to support the development through identifying the promotion process of practice competence(PC) of newly-appointed and middle-career public health nurses(PHNs). For the subject of the newly-appointed and 5th-year PHNs,we considered how to effectively support the promotion process of PC through checking and analyzing the achievement level of PC,the efforts to reach it and the obtained supports. We shared this result with the senior PHNs about the effective support to promote the process of PC. It suggested that available supports should be an explanation and instruction of specific actions in first year,nurturing the independence in the second year,giving the role to work autonomously in the 5th-year,and creating a workplace where we can talk to each other regardless of the years of experience. Moreover,it indicated that college faculty members had roles to propose in-service educational systems and effective support methods.