Development of preventive maternal health care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoshie  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50197688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 知里  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50454666)
Research Collaborator 村井 智郁子
北原 綾
杉本 昌子
中尾 由紀美
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィンランド / 母子保健 / ネウボラ / 保健師 / 母親 / 家族 / 乳幼児 / 母子保健システム / 乳児 / 育児環境 / 育児不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify differences in subjective well-being for mothers with infants and associated factors by comparing Japanese and Finnish mothers.
In Finland, mothers with infants who received health check-ups at child’s age 4 months participated in the study. In Japan, mothers with infants who should receive health check-ups at child’s age 4 months and, whose age, age of the infant, and number of children matched with the Finnish mothers were selected. All Finnish mothers had individual infant health check-ups withby nurses in Maternity and Child Health Clinics nearly monthly. The same nurse was responsible for following up the family throughout the years. All Japanese participants received group health check-up once at child’s age 3 to 4 months, and a nurse did not cover same child and their mother. Finnish mothers had better subjective well-being than Japanese mothers.