A research on support for a high risk group of multiple chemical sensitivity among high school students
Project/Area Number |
26671043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Gunma Paz University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tamami 群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80458471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬醫 世志子 群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (10458474)
Research Collaborator |
OHNO Yuko 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・保健学専攻, 教授 (60183026)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 化学物質過敏症 / 予防 / 保健指導 / 高校生 / アレルギー / ライフスタイル / スクリーニング / 環境保健 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined a preventive measure for multiple chemical sensitivity (MCS) since sensitivity for chemical substances increasingly becomes a major concern among high school students. We conducted anonymous survey for 390 high school students and 10 nursing teachers or health coordinators from 10 high schools in Gunma prefecture. Due to MCS educational poster, 30% of the subjects (117 subjects) showed their interest in “Discharge unwanted substances from a body”. In addition, 7.4% (29 subjects) of the total belonged to a MCS high risk group, but there was no relation between the group and interest level for MCS educational poster contents or each MCS preventive method. If a person has a symptom such as allergic symptom or cold hands and feet, it tends to significantly generate more interest to each preventive method; therefore, it is considered that providing an instruction/support by such symptomatic feature would be a key for MCS education.