Evaluation of Youngsters Organizing Skills and Examination of Effective Support Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University (2017)
Teikyo University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Aso Yasuko  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 教授(移行) (80509646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAOKA Kazue  帝京大学, 大学院・公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (50091038)
NEMOTO Asuka  帝京大学, 大学院・公衆衛生学研究科, 講師 (20722482)
SAITO Masashige  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70548768)
NOJIRI Yuka  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10407968)
MOCHIZUKI Yukiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70440253)
SHIMOZONO Mihoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90632638)
NAGANUMA Yuki  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 助教
KISHI Emiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80310217)
HAMAZAKI Yuko  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (00454231)
YOSHIOKA Sachiko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (40341838)
KONAGAYA Momoe  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (10269293)
TAKAYAMA Keiko  玉川大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 非常勤講師 (70534717)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Shohei
TAKAHARA Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性的に片づけられない / 若者 / 自尊感情 / 効果的支援 / 並行群間比較試験 / 慢性的に片付けられない / 効果的支援方法 / 並行群間無作為化試験 / 整理整頓への苦手意識 / RCT / 介入効果 / 若年者 / 整理整頓意識 / 精神・心理的健康 / 支援方法 / グループインタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nursing and social work studies, having difficulty in organizing/tidying up was related to a low score on the Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale. Next, we developed an educational program and evaluated it using Randomized Clinical Trial (RCT).
The study was conducted among 61volunteers (aged 12-55), divided into two groups: the intervention group attended a workshop and received a visit from a professional organizing company and the control group experienced only the latter. The intervention group improved substantially in terms of all three measures( The Japanese version of the Saving Inventory–Revised, Clutter Image Rating and Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale). And they stated the reasons for keeping living space up as follows “I discovered how to declutter and organize my living space in a way that suited me,” “My friends and I encouraged each other,” and “I gained confidence by achieving small successes.”