| Project/Area Number |
26671047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | University of Human Environments (2015-2017) Hiroshima International University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yamanaka Masaaki 海上保安大学校, 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (00352047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 外国人旅行者 / 情報提供 / アニメゲーム / アニメ動画 / 看護師 / ヘルス情報 / MariInfo Japan / ヘルスプロモーション / 国際看護学 / アニメDVD / 介入研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We invited 265 international visitors, 241 (91%) of whom completed the questionnaire at Narita International airport. Most of them had no knowledge of the Japanese health information prior to their arrival in Japan. The level of anxiety about health services in Japan was significantly reduced in watched Mari Info Japan. We recruited 111 nurses at an international hospital in Japan. We analyzed 83 (74.8 %) who completed questionnaire. Watching Mari Info Japan was more effective in reducing anxiety to care for international visitors among the nurses, compared with reading a standard guidebook. We interviewed six nurses more thoroughly to discern further details on taking care of international visitors. From those integrated results, we created a digital information-game about health, lifestyle, and culture in Japan, named Sa-chan Game. The pilot test of the game was well suited for international visitors to Japan. However, we need to continue research on providing improved information.