| Project/Area Number |
26671048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2017) University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Akinori 国際医療福祉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80333384)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ANAN Ayumi 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (00369076)
OTSUKA Yasumasa 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90350371)
KODAMA Hiromi 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (80584515)
| Research Collaborator |
TONDOKORO Tsukumi
YANAGIHARA Nobuyuki
KAWASAKI Mikiko
SATOH Noriaki
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 看護師 / 職場環境改善 / 介入研究 / 生理指標 / 免疫指標 / サイトカイン / 自律神経バランス / 参加型 / 自律神経 / 職業性ストレス / 過重労働 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of participatory workplace improvement program on biological indices among the university hospital nurses. A total of 36 female nurses decided to improve work conditions such as 1) leave work on time (no overtime), 2) give thanks card to co-workers, and 3) take actions in advance for caring patients. The program lasted for 3 months and the evaluation was measured before (time 0), right after the program (time 1), and 3 months after finishing the program (time 2). We found a significant decrease of cytokines (TNF-α,IL-12/23p40, and IL-15) at time 2 compared to time 0 but no other indicators, such as perceived job stress or autonomic balance, was significantly improved. No significant differences were observed in job stress or autonomic indicators between time 0 and 1. Although the results need to be interpreted cautiously, the findings suggest a delayed response of intervention effect.