Construction of model for early detection and early intervention of foreign children with developmental delays and developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2016)
The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA MASUMI  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 准教授 (90565722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五味 麻美  川崎市立看護短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70510246)
時枝 夏子  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70727453)
鈴木 良美  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90516147)
Research Collaborator MOCHIDA Eri  群馬県大泉町役場, 保健師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国人小児 / 外国人乳幼児 / 発達遅れ・発達障害 / 外国人母 / 保健師 / 在日外国人母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the study was to establish a model for early detection and intervention of foreign children with a developmental delay or disabilities. We conducted a semi-structured interview with 10 public health nurses to investigate the current issues, and created a self-administered questionnaire. The questionnaire was distributed to 241 health care centers, of which 48 centers gave a response. Another semi-structured interview was conducted with 8 foreign mothers rearing infants plus 3 foreign mothers of children receiving care at a facility for developmental disorders, in order to understand their information gathering. The result showed the necessity of the following actions: 1. expansion of foreign mother-child healthcare and welfare services, 2. enhancement in the abilities of foreign mother-child supporting public health nurses, and 3. development of foreign mothers’ knowledge of children development and developmental disorders as well as healthcare and welfare services.