The Meanings of Participation in the Community Activities for People.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26671050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Chie  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (80648212)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域活動 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 高齢者 / 母親 / 育児 / コミュニティ / 地域の人とのつながり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores what it means for elderly people and mothers to participate in the community activities. I conducted ethnographic research of elderly people who actively participated in community activities in two communities. And additionally, I conducted semi-structured interviews with mothers who actively participated in community activities, and surveyed on perception of mothers. I got results on the meanings of participation, perception on what they obtained, and functions of community activities. Social context and antecedent factors were found to be related to meanings and perception.