Theory and applications of complexity theory for continuous systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Akitoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20600117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算量 / 計算可能性 / 実数計算 / 実効的解析学 / 精度保証 / 微分方程式 / 計算量理論 / アナログ計算 / 数値計算 / 函数解析 / ワイラオホ次数 / 力学系 / 計算可能解析 / アルゴリズム / 応用数理 / 実数表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polynomial-time computability and other fundamental notions of computational complexity play a central role in discrete algorithm design and analysis. In this project we explored (further) extensions of such notions to problems involving continuous data. Some of the concepts and techniques that had been known to work at the level of computability were successfully refined to give practically meaningful analysis of time- and space-bounded computation.