Research on Complexity Distribution and Consistency Assurance in Stepwise Refinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Fuyuki  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (50455193)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Tsutomu  東京大学, 大学院・コンピュータ科学専攻
HONIDEN Shinichi  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授
Romanovsky Alexander  ニューカッスル大学, 計算機科学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形式手法 / システムモデリング / 段階的詳細化 / サイバーフィジカルシステム / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / 定理証明 / Event-B / 要求分析 / プロブレムフレーム / Assurance Case
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent software systems are increasingly complex and their dependability assurance is challenging. In this work, we investigated methods and tools to support complexity mitigation and consistency assurance by targeting the Event-B method, one of formal methods that uses multi-step models with different abstraction levels (stepwise refinement). The core of the contributions is refactoring method and tool that change the structure of the steps without breaking the consistency to improve understandability, verifiability, and reusability. This work also extended the output not only to the Event-B method but also to general methods for requirements analysis.