Context recognition based on behavior analysis of touch operation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Yutaka  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30424203)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行動認識 / コンテキスト認識 / タッチ操作 / スマートフォン / ピエゾ素子 / 環境発電 / スマートセンサ情報システム / ユーザインターフェース / 感情認識 / センサ / センシング / コンテキスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to recognize the user context by using a smartphone. We proposed to utilize a touch panel, which is generally an input/output device, as a sensor for recognizing the context of the user from behaviors appearing in the touch operation. First of all, we developed a system called Touch Analyzer that can capture all the touch operation of any applications on a smartphone and showed that it could be acquired with nearly 100% precision. Then, we proposed an algorithm for identifying the holding style of users. Ultimately, we showed that if the length information of the user's finger is known, eight holding styles can be identified with an accuracy of 96.5%.