Research on Information Elicitation Technologies for Estimating Latent Information Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Makoto P. Kato  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定講師 (00646911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対話型検索 / クエリ推薦 / 再検索 / インターリービング / エンティティ検索 / ランキング学習 / オンライン評価 / 将来予測 / メディア分析 / 情報検索 / データマイニング / 対話的情報検索 / Webマイニング / 機械学習 / 情報推薦 / 検索意図 / 能動学習 / 質問生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I conducted research on information elicitation technologies, which estimate users' information needs, preferences, and opinions by observing responses to a certain stimulus. The first research topic was "elicitation of information needs by question-answering" and included conversational relevance feedback, optimization of search result presentation with query suggestions, and a study on effective questions in refinding search tasks. The second research topic was "elicitation of preferences", including estimation of impressions triggered by pictures and ranking preference estimation in a question-answering Web service. The third topic was "reliable elicitation of opinions based on multiple questions" and focused on opinion elicitation from social media, opinion elicitation by aggregating numerical information and reviews on the Web, and reliable elicitation of opinions from news media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで受動的にデータを獲得してきたデータ分析に基づく研究とは異なり,ユーザに対して積極的にデータの提供を要求し,より適した働きかけ方についての検討・実践を行ったところに学術的意義があると考えられる.近年,Google HomeやAmazon Alexaなどの対話型情報アクセス技術が大きな注目を集めており,本研究課題ではこれらの基礎的な研究を行っていたと言える.これに加え,ユーザの反応に基づいてWebサービスを改善していく技術についても,さまざまな企業が近年の研究成果を導入し始めており,特にインターリービング技術の実践的研究では実利用における有用な知見を得られたと考えられる.