Elucidation of a role of feedforward neural signal in conscious perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI YASUKI  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (90546582)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How does the human brain convert sensory inputs into conscious percepts? This is an unsolved and controversial issue in neuroscience, because some researchers argued that the conscious percepts emerge from collective neural activity over a broad region in the brain while others argued that they emerge from feedback signals from higher to lower brain regions. Here we focused on feedforward (rather than feedback) neural signals at a long latency (about 200-300 ms after a stimulus onset) and showed its critical role in conscious perception.