Evaluation of mouse model of developmental disorders by using body ownership illusion task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Wada Makoto  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (20407331)
Research Collaborator FURUICHI Teiichi
KANSAKU Kenji
SHINODA Yo
SANO Yoshitake
IDE Masakazu
ATSUMI Takeshi
NAWA Taemi
KUME Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多感覚統合 / 身体性 / マウス / 自閉症モデル動物 / 免疫染色 / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), they have impairment in body representations and it may cause deficits in motor behaviors and viewpoints. In typically developing individuals, when someone’s hand and a fake hand (i.e., rubber hand) are stroking synchronously, the participant feels the fake hand becomes her/his own hand. In contrast, individuals with ASD feel this illusion much weaker. We found even mice may feel such kind of body ownership illusions. A fake tail and a tail were synchronously stroking more than one minute. When the fake tail was grasped, a mouse responded as if his actual tail was grasped (rubber tail response). We examined whether the rubber tail response is intact or not in autism model mice, and found that response rates were not significantly different between test and control conditions in Caps2 KO mice, and decreased c-Fos expressions in the posterior parietal cortex might be related. Multisensory integration might be impaired in the KO mice.