Light field reconstruction for estimating shape and BRDF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Funatomi Takuya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20452310)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計測工学 / コンピュータビジョン / 反射特性解析 / BRDF / 散乱光解析 / 位相関数 / 光線場 / センシングデバイス・システム / 散乱 / トモグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to simultaneously estimate object's shape and BRDF by reconstructing light field of incident and reflected rays from scattered light in participating media. As well as X-ray computed tomography, we observed the scattered light by moving a camera around the subject. However, different from X-ray CT, it is required to care about the anisotropy of the scattering in tomography. Thus, we have developed methods to measure a phase function of the scattering media, appropriate optical density where single scattering is dominant, and reconstruct the light field from the observation where the scattering is anisotropy to simultaneously estimate the shape and BRDF of the subject.