Believable Human-Computer-Animal Interaction for HCI Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Kobayashi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 講師 (60610649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手がかり情報 / アニマルコンピュータインタラクション / HCI / 空間情報 / 野生動物 / ヒューマンインタフェース / アニマルコンピュータインタラクシ ョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed create an imaginable presence of the wild animals in the undeveloped natural locations through believable human-computer-animal interaction interface. The project actually succeeded in the development and integration of nonhuman-centric design protocols, requirements, methods, and context evaluation. The results indicate that users take the reflection of the sound as a cue that triggers the nonlinguistic believability of the wild animals. The developed interface introduced in Demo hour section in interactions magazine (FY 2015), accepted Arte Laguna Prize finalist exhibition (FY 2015) and received Arte Laguna Prize (FY 2016).